Privacy Policy

The Cookie Dough Co is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

What information do we collect?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and email, via our website thecookiedoughco.com.au, from media, publications, other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

How do we use the information provided to us?

We may use your information in the following ways:

to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner;

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;

to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;

to produce reports which may be used, sold or published by us at our sole discretion provided that any data or reports will be anonymised and not refer to any individual user of the Services;

for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.

We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications that either you request from us, or, which you consent to when completing a registration form to use our services. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing, contacting us via email or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Disclosure of your Information
Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We may disclose your personal information: (i) to any third party to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to fulfil your orders and provide you with any service to which you have subscribed via the Service; (ii) where required to do so by law or court order; and (iii) to any person to whom disclosure is necessary to enable us to enforce our rights under this Privacy Policy or under our Terms and Conditions.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside your Economic Area. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We take the appropriate security measures to ensure the security of your Personal Information, however, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.

Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Cookie Dough Co will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Third Party Sites
Our service and this website may contain links to websites or applications that are operated by third parties. We do not control and accept no liability or responsibility for those websites and this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of those third party websites to find out how they collect and use your personal data and to establish whether they use cookies and what they may use them for.

Advertisements contained on our Service operate as links to the advertiser’s website and as such any information they collect by virtue of your clicking on that link will be collected and used by the relevant advertiser in accordance with the privacy policy of that advertiser.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
The Cookie Dough Co has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of these Terms
By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Us
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us using our details in the footer of this website.